class="MsoBodyText"> 

class="MsoBodyText"> 

 

 


TCS NQT Solved Paper - 12th Sept 2021 [Morning Slot]

 

Numerical Ability

 

 

 

QUESTION 1 The cost of filling a gas tank at a shop is Rs. 800. If the shopkeeper reduces theprice by 15%.The number of his customers increases by 30%. By what % did his revenue decrease/increase.?

 

1.    10.5%

2.    10%

3.    8%

4.    12.5%

 

Answer: Option A - 10.5%

 

 

QUESTION 2: What is the value of   if (ab+bc+ca) = 131,

=138 and abc = 280.

 

1.  17:43

2.  20:49

3.  18:41

4.  15:43

 

Answer: Option B - 20:49


 < /p>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


QUESTION 3

If  , find the value of 3x-5

Options

A.     13

B.     19

C.    16

D.    10

 

Answer: Option A - 13

 

 

QUESTION 4

Rahl takes a sum of Rs. 2310 as a loan. He has to repay this in two equal annual installments. If the rate of interest is 20% compounded annually, what percent of the principal amount taken by Rahul is the total interest paid by him.

 

1. 20%

2. 40.9%

3. 130.9%

4. 30.9%

 

Answer: Option D - 30.9%

 

 

 

QUESTION 6:

If the 9 digit number 807x6y9z8 is divisible by 99, the value of  1. 6

2.   

3. 4

4.   

 

Ans - Option C - 4

















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Verbal Ability

 

Question 1: Some part of the sentence below may contain an error. Identify the part. If there is no error, choose ‘No Error’.








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Question 13: You are going to read Civilization. Choose from the list (A-C) the most appropriate sentence for each gap (1-2) in the text. There is one extra sentence that you do not need to use.

 

 

Civilisation’s progress must be measured in proportion to man’s success in meeting the challenges of nature. 1.                    . It is once a threat to the sustainable evolution of man. 2.                        . But if the current trend continues going on unchecked, the future of life on earth will be endangered.

 

a.        But the advancement in Science and Technology is, undoubtedly a mixed blessing

b.        There has been an increase in the people's awareness of the consequences of such progress

c.        We are bringing out industrial progress to make the world a better and more comfortable place to live in

 

Options

a.   (1)- B, (2)- A

b.   (1)- A, (2)- C

c.   (1)- C, (2)- A

d.   (1)- A, (2)- B

 

Answer - CA

 

 

Question 14:

Read the following passage and fill in the blanks by selecting the most appropriate option

 

Mamallapuram, also called Mahabalipuram, is about fifty-five kilometres from the city of Chennai. The East Coast Road takes you to this 1                                                                                           (missing) which is on the shore of the Bay of Bengal. This 7th century city which was once a 2.                                                                              seaport is now famous for its rock-cut shore temples.






 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Question 23: The following sentences can be revised into one better sentence. Choose the sentence that is the best revision.

Grizzly bears are fierce animals. Polar bears are no less fierce Options

a.        Grizzly bears and polar bears are fierce animals

b.        Grizzly bears are fierce animals as just as same as polar bears

c.        Grizzly bears are as fierce as polar bears

d.        Grizzly bears are fierce animals like polar bears.

 

Answer: C

 

 

 

Question 24:

Choose from the list (A-C) the most appropriate sentence for each gap (1-2) in the text. There is one extra sentence that you do not need to use.

 

In the last few years, we have seen the prime minister meet and greet school children after delivering his independence day speech. 1                                                                                     In the very year that the pandemic has rescinded, their invitation to the Fort, children have to be heard more than ever before

2          India is looking at the generational catastrophe.

 

A.     This year however the interaction between the prime minister and school children could not happen

B.      This year also the PM ignored all safety protocols to meet the youth

C.      The year has seen their suffering ranging from climbing anxiety level to be heartbreaking academic setbacks

Options

A. (1)-B,(2)A

B.  (1)-C,(2)B

C.  (1)-C,(2)C




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Question 28.

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

 

NOTE: After selecting your response to the sub question you must click the ‘SAVE AND NEXT’ button to move to the next sub question.

 

For decades, Western culture has been reluctant to assign an inherent value or a purpose to art--even as it continues to hold art in high esteem. Though we no longer seem comfortable saying so, our reverence for art must be founded on a timeless premise; that art is good for us. If we don't believe this, then our commitment in money, time and study--makes little sense. In what way might art be good for us?The answer, I believe, is that art is a therapeutic instrument. Its value lies in its capacity to exhort, console and guide us toward better versions of ourselves and to help us live more flourishing lives individually and collectively.

 

Resistance to such a notion is understandable today, since ‘therapy’ has become associated with questionable, or at least unavailing methods of improving mental health. To say that art is therapeutic is not to suggest that it shares therapy’s methods but rather its underlying ambition. To help us to cope better with existence. While several predominant ways of thinking about art appear to ignore or reject the goal, their ultimate claim is therapeutic as well.

 

Art capacity to shock remains for some a strong source of some of its contemporary appeal. We are conscious that individually and collectively, we may grow complacent; art can be valuable when it disrupts or astonishes us. We are particularly in danger of forgetting the artificiality of certain norms. It was once taken for granted, for instance, that women should not be allowed to vote and that the study of ancient Greek should dominate the curricula of English schools. It’s easy now to see that those arrangements were far from inevitable, they were open to change and improvement.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


When Sebastian Errazuirz created dollar signs out of ordinary street markings in Manhattan, his idea was to jolt passers-by into a radical reconsideration of the role of Money in daily life- to shake us out of our unthinking devotion to commerce.

 

Question: The title that best suits for the passage is:

 

Options:

a.        Art: No longer Therapeutic

b.        Art is Art

c.        Define Art

d.        What is Art for?

Answer - D Question 29.

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

 

NOTE: After selecting your response to the sub question you must click the ‘SAVE AND NEXT’ button to move to the next sub question.

 

For decades, Western culture has been reluctant to assign an inherent value or a purpose to art--even as it continues to hold art in high esteem. Though we no longer seem comfortable saying so, our reverence for art must be founded on a timeless premise; that art is good for us. If we don't believe this, then our commitment in money, time and study--makes little sense. In what way might art be good for us?The answer, I believe, is that art is a therapeutic instrument. Its value lies in its capacity to exhort, console and guide us toward better versions of ourselves and to help us live more flourishing lives individually and collectively.

 

Resistance to such a notion is understandable today, since ‘therapy’ has become associated with questionable, or at least unavailing methods of improving mental health. To say that art is therapeutic is not to suggest that it shares therapy’s methods but rather its underlying ambition. To help us to cope better with existence. While several predominant ways of


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


thinking about art appear to ignore or reject the goal, their ultimate claim is therapeutic as well.

 

Art capacity to shock remains for some a strong source of some of its contemporary appeal. We are conscious that individually and collectively, we may grow complacent; art can be valuable when it disrupts or astonishes us. We are particularly in danger of forgetting the artificiality of certain norms. It was once taken for granted, for instance, that women should not be allowed to vote and that the study of ancient Greek should dominate the curricula of English schools. It’s easy now to see that those arrangements were far from inevitable, they were open to change and improvement.

 

When Sebastian Errazuirz created dollar signs out of ordinary street markings in Manhattan, his idea was to jolt passers-by into a radical reconsideration of the role of Money in daily life- to shake us out of our unthinking devotion to commerce.

 

Question:According to Author, Art is:

 

Options:

a.        To be described as timeless

b.        To be held in high esteem

c.        A commercial pursuit

d.        A therapeutic instrument Answer - D

 

Question 30:

For the four-sentence (S1 to S4) paragraph below, sentences S1 to S4 are given. From the options P,Q and R, choose the appropriate sentences for S2 and S3 respectively.

 

S1. Using data analytics has helped companies identify trends and purchase patterns at various levels and helped customise various styles.

S2.




 

 

 

 

 

 

 


life and higher productivity due to time saved in commute to the workplace. For employers, this is a cost-effective option as the travel expenses are low and there is less need for office space. It is also believed that a home-officer has fewer distractions, thereby making the employee more efficient.

 

On the contrary, it is observed that some employees may not be able to thrive in physically isolated environments as they need social interaction to keep up their motivation.

 

While working from home-office provides increased flexibility for the work situation, it could provide less flexibility in terms of collaborative work. There is a greater need for structure, planning and clear communication in digital mode. Meetings need to be planned in detail. The digital modality does have a few restrictions especially pertaining to communication- related aspects of working. In the digital mode, making spontaneous and necessary changes related to processes or projects proves to be quite challenging.

 

The subtle, yet significating, drawback of working exclusively is the inability to pick up cues from the body language of colleagues, like we would, when we are in physical space together.

 

Question: What are the advantages for employers in a work-from-home duration?

 

Options

a.        Lesser wok hours of employers

b.        Lesser social interaction for employees

c.        Fewer meeting with employees

d.        Reduced costs of travel and office space.

Answer: Option D Question 34.

Read the following passage and answer the questions.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


NOTE: After selecting your response to the sub question you must click the ‘SAVE AND NEXT’ button to move to the next sub question.

 

Several Companies have announced that they plan to continue the option of Working from home after the Pandemic. The reasons being greater flexibility in balancing work and family life and higher productivity due to time saved in commute to the workplace. For employers, this is a cost-effective option as the travel expenses are low and there is less need for office space. It is also believed that a home-officer has fewer distractions, thereby making the employee more efficient.

 

On the contrary, it is observed that some employees may not be able to thrive in physically isolated environments as they need social interaction to keep up their motivation.

 

While working from home-office provides increased flexibility for the work situation, it could provide less flexibility in terms of collaborative work. There is a greater need for structure, planning and clear communication in digital mode. Meetings need to be planned in detail. The digital modality does have a few restrictions especially pertaining to communication- related aspects of working. In the digital mode, making spontaneous and necessary changes related to processes or projects proves to be quite challenging.

 

The subtle, yet significating, drawback of working exclusively is the inability to pick up cues from the body language of colleagues, like we would, when we are in physical space together.

 

Question: What is the need for collaborative work in work-from-home situations?

 

Options

a.        Work-Life balance and clear communication

b.        Flexibility and physically isolated environment

c.        Structure, planning and clear communication

d.        Efficiency and physically isolated environment Answer: Option C


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Question 35.

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

 

NOTE: After selecting your response to the sub question you must click the ‘SAVE AND NEXT’ button to move to the next sub question.

 

Several Companies have announced that they plan to continue the option of Working from home after the Pandemic. The reasons being greater flexibility in balancing work and family life and higher productivity due to time saved in commute to the workplace. For employers, this is a cost-effective option as the travel expenses are low and there is less need for office space. It is also believed that a home-officer has fewer distractions, thereby making the employee more efficient.

 

On the contrary, it is observed that some employees may not be able to thrive in physically isolated environments as they need social interaction to keep up their motivation.

 

While working from home-office provides increased flexibility for the work situation, it could provide less flexibility in terms of collaborative work. There is a greater need for structure, planning and clear communication in digital mode. Meetings need to be planned in detail. The digital modality does have a few restrictions especially pertaining to communication- related aspects of working. In the digital mode, making spontaneous and necessary changes related to processes or projects proves to be quite challenging.

 

The subtle, yet significating, drawback of working exclusively is the inability to pick up cues from the body language of colleagues, like we would, when we are in physical space together.

 

What is the main idea the author wishes to convey through the passage?

 

a.        Working from home is an advantage and a disadvantage to employees

b.        Working from home is an advantage to both employers and employees

c.        Working from is a disadvantage to both employers and employees



 

 

 

 

 

 

 


disruptions. Looking after mental health can preserve a person’s ability to enjoy life. Doing this involves reaching a balance between life activities, responsibilities, and efforts to achieve psychological resilience. Conditions such as stress, depression, and anxiety can all affect mental health and disrupt a person’s routine. Although mental health is in everyday use, many conditions that doctors recognise as psychological disorders have physical roots.

 

Mental health is about not only avoiding active conditions but also looking after ongoing wellness and happiness. Preserving and restoring mental health is crucial on an individual basis, as well as throughout different communities and societies the world over. In the United States, the National Alliance on Mental Illness estimates that almost 1 in 5 adults experience mental health problems each year.

 

According to the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH), in 2017, an estimated 11.2 million adults in the U.S., or about 4.5% of adults, had a severe psychological condition. Everyone has some risk of developing a mental health disorder, no matter their age, sex, income, or ethnicity. In the U.S. and much of the developed world, mental disorders are one of the leading causes of disability. Social and financial circumstances, biological factors, and lifestyle choices can all shape a person’s mental health. A large proportion of people with a mental health disorder have more than one condition at a time. It is important to note that good mental health depends on a delicate balance of factors and that several elements of life and the world at large can work together to contribute to disorders.

 

 

Question: What is understood by “mental health disruptions”from the above paragraph?

 

a.        Extreme illness of the mind and body

b.        of the brain

c.        Abnormal functioning of the mind

d.        Lack of coordination between the brain and the other parts of the body Answer - B


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Question 38:

 

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

 

NOTE: After selecting your response to the sub-question you must click the ‘SAVE AND NEXT’ button to move to the next sub-question.

 

Mental health can affect daily living, relationships, and physical health. Factors in people's lives, interpersonal connections, and biological factors can all contribute to mental health disruptions. Looking after mental health can preserve a person’s ability to enjoy life. Doing this involves reaching a balance between life activities, responsibilities, and efforts to achieve psychological resilience. Conditions such as stress, depression, and anxiety can all affect mental health and disrupt a person’s routine. Although mental health is in everyday use, many conditions that doctors recognize as psychological disorders have physical roots.

 

Mental health is about not only avoiding active conditions but also looking after ongoing wellness and happiness. Preserving and restoring mental health is crucial on an individual basis, as well as throughout different communities and societies the world over. In the United States, the National Alliance on Mental Illness estimates that almost 1 in 5 adults experience mental health problems each year.

 

According to the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH), in 2017, an estimated 11.2 million adults in the U.S., or about 4.5% of adults, had a severe psychological condition. Everyone has some risk of developing a mental health disorder, no matter their age, sex, income, or ethnicity. In the U.S. and much of the developed world, mental disorders are one of the leading causes of disability. Social and financial circumstances, biological factors, and lifestyle choices can all shape a person’s mental health. A large proportion of people with a mental health disorder have more than one condition at a time. It is important to note that good mental health depends on a delicate balance of factors and that several elements of life and the world at large can work together to contribute to disorders.

 

According to the paragraph, which of the statements is NOT true?





 

 

 

 

 

 

 


While working from home office provides increased flexibility for the work situation, it could provide less flexibility in terms of collaborative work. There is a greater need for structure, planning, and clear communication in digital mode. Meetings need to be planned in detail. The digital modality does have a few restrictions especially pertaining to communication-related aspects of working. In the digital mode, making spontaneous and necessary changes related to processes or projects proves to be quite challenging.

 

The subtle, yet significant, drawback of working exclusively is the inability to pick up cues from the body language of colleagues like we would when we are in physical space together.

 

Question: What are the advantages for employers in a work-from-home duration?

 

Options

a.        Lesser wok hours of employers

b.        Lesser social interaction for employees

c.        Fewer meeting with employees

d.        Reduced costs of travel and office space.

Answer: Option D Question 42.

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

 

NOTE: After selecting your response to the sub-question you must click the ‘SAVE AND NEXT’ button to move to the next sub-question.

 

Several companies have announced that they plan to continue the option of working from home after the Pandemic. The reasons being greater flexibility in balancing work and family life and higher productivity due to time saved in commute to the workplace. For employers, this is a cost-effective option as the travel expenses are low and there is less need for office space. It is also believed that a home officer has fewer distractions, thereby making the employee more efficient.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


On the contrary, it is observed that some employees may not be able to thrive in physically isolated environments as they need social interaction to keep up their motivation.

 

While working from home-office provides increased flexibility for the work situation, it could provide less flexibility in terms of collaborative work. There is a greater need for structure, planning and clear communication in digital mode. Meetings need to be planned in detail. The digital modality does have a few restrictions especially pertaining to communication- related aspects of working. In the digital mode, making spontaneous and necessary changes related to processes or projects proves to be quite challenging.

 

The subtle, yet significating, drawback of working exclusively is the inability to pick up cues from the body language of colleagues, like we would, when we are in physical space together.

 

Question: What is the need for collaborative work in work-from-home situations?

 

Options

a.        Work-Life balance and clear communication

b.        Flexibility and physically isolated environment

c.        Structure, planning and clear communication

d.        Efficiency and physically isolated environment Answer: Option C

Question 43.

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

 

NOTE: After selecting your response to the sub question you must click the ‘SAVE AND NEXT’ button to move to the next sub-question.

 

Several companies have announced that they plan to continue the option of Working from home after the Pandemic. The reasons being greater flexibility in balancing work and family life and higher productivity due to time saved in commute to the workplace. For employers,


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


this is a cost-effective option as the travel expenses are low and there is less need for office space. It is also believed that a home-officer has fewer distractions, thereby making the employee more efficient.

 

On the contrary, it is observed that some employees may not be able to thrive in physically isolated environments as they need social interaction to keep up their motivation.

 

While working from home-office provides increased flexibility for the work situation, it could provide less flexibility in terms of collaborative work. There is a greater need for structure, planning and clear communication in digital mode. Meetings need to be planned in detail. The digital modality does have a few restrictions especially pertaining to communication- related aspects of working. In the digital mode, making spontaneous and necessary changes related to processes or projects proves to be quite challenging.

 

The subtle, yet significating, drawback of working exclusively is the inability to pick up cues from the body language of colleagues, like we would, when we are in physical space together.

 

What is the main idea the author wishes to convey through the passage?

 

a.        Working from home is an advantage and a disadvantage to employees

b.        Working from home is an advantage to both employers and employees

c.        Working from is a disadvantage to both employers and employees

d.        Working from home is an advantage and a disadvantage to both employers and employees

 

Answer - D



 

 

 

 

 

 

 


affect mental health and disrupt a person’s routine. Although mental health is in everyday use, many conditions that doctors recognise as psychological disorders have physical roots.

 

Mental health is about not only avoiding active conditions but also looking after ongoing wellness and happiness. Preserving and restoring mental health is crucial on an individual basis, as well as throughout different communities and societies the world over. In the United States, the National Alliance on Mental Illness estimates that almost 1 in 5 adults experience mental health problems each year.

 

According to the National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH), in 2017, an estimated 11.2 million adults in the U.S., or about 4.5% of adults, had a severe psychological condition. Everyone has some risk of developing a mental health disorder, no matter their age, sex, income, or ethnicity. In the U.S. and much of the developed world, mental disorders are one of the leading causes of disability. Social and financial circumstances, biological factors, and lifestyle choices can all shape a person’s mental health. A large proportion of people with a mental health disorder have more than one condition at a time. It is important to note that good mental health depends on a delicate balance of factors and that several elements of life and the world at large can work together to contribute to disorders.

What do you mean by the sentence, ‘Mental health is about not only avoiding active conditions but also looking after ongoing wellness and happiness’?

 

a.        Mental health care is about treatment of active mental disruptions as well as general mental well-being

b.        Mental health care is about looking after ongoing wellness and happiness on a day-to-day basis

c.        Mental health care is not about taking care of mental disruptions but bodily diseases

d.        Mental health care is about avoiding active mental disruptions only Answer - A









 

 

 

 

 

 

 


.

I.  ‘A#B’ means ‘A’ is the mother of ‘B’

II.  ‘A*B’ means ‘A’ is the father of ‘B’

III.  ‘A&B’ means ‘A’ is the brother of ‘B’

IV.  ‘A%B’ means ‘A’ is the sister of ‘B’

 

Which among the following expression shows that R is the maternal uncle of T?

a.     P&Q*R#S#T

b.     P#Q*R%S#T

c.      P#Q*R*S#T

d.     P%Q*R&S#T Ans - Option - D

Question 18. Given below is the question followed by three statements, I II and III, each containing some information. Decide which of the given statement is CORRECT?

The question consists of three statements numbered I, II and III, given below it.You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

 

Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W were ranked based on their weights.Who is the 4th lightest person?

I.          U is heavier than only two persons. T is heavier than U but lighter than P , who is lighter than only three persons.

II.          R is heavier than P but lighter than Q.S is heavier than V.

III.          P is heavier than S , who is lighter than U.

 

A.     Data are given in all statements I, II, and III together are required to answer the question.

B.     Data given in both statements I and II together are required to answer the question.

C.    Data given in statements I and III together are required to answer the question.

D.    Data given in statement I alone is required to answer the question.

 

Ans - Option - A. Data are given in all statements I, II, and III together are required to answer the question.